Resident Conference Schedule 2018-2019

Note: Please submit written assignments via email by 9:30pm Tuesday evening prior to the corresponding conference unless otherwise directed
.

 

 

Template

8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness / then Break
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club
10am – 11am Lecture 1 / Lecture 2
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
US Presentations Pending –

Previous Weeks

Aug 8th – Resuscitation
     9am – 10am M&M (Alexander)
     10am – 1045am PED in the ED & PrEP referral (Yager)
     1045 – 1130am Fluid & Blood Resusitation (Alexander)
     1130am – 1145am Break
     1145am – 1pm Foundations Cases (Case #73 & #247) PGY1/2 cases
Written Assignment: none
_____________________________

 

Aug 15th – Derm
     8am – 9am Journal Club (Jones)
     9am – 9:30am OB GYN Lecture/rotation introduction (Sherman)
     10am – 1015am BREAK
     1015am – 11am Emergency Dermatology (Jones)
     11am – noon Foundation Cases (30, 311) PGY 1/2 cases (Jones, Borenstein)
_____________________________
Aug 22nd – Tox
8am – 9am M&M (Carr)
9am – 930am General Approach to poisoning (Vu)
10am – 1015am BREAK
1015am – 11am TCAs (Vu)
11am – noon SSRIs, NMS, Serotonin Syndrome (Vu)
_____________________________
Aug 29th – Tox
8am – 8:30am Karl Storz CMAC/Fiberoptic representative visit
8:30am – 9am – Resident Townhall Meeting
9am – 10am – M&M (Vu)
10am – 10:15am BREAK
10:15am – 11:15am Tylenol/ASA/Li/Dilantin (Vu)
11:15am – noon Foundations Cases #248 & #233 PGY2/3 case (Vu, Jones)
_____________________________
Sept 5th – Tox
     8am – 9am M&M (Jones)
     9am – 10am Patient Safety (Mansky)
     10am – 1015am BREAK
     1015am – 11am Toxic Alcohols (Borenstein)
     11am – 1130am Iron & Heavy Metal Poisoning (Resident lecture – Zwern)
     1130am – noon Caustic/Hydrocarbons Ingestions (Resident lecture – Cecil)
_____________________________
Sept 12th – Tox
     9am – 10am M&M (Jones)
     10am – 1030am Herbicides & Rodenticides (Resident Lecture – Perepada)
     1030am – 11am Hypoglycemic agents (Resident Lecture – Bui)
     11am – 1115am Break
     1115am – 1pm Foundations Cases (#85, 94) PGY1/2 cases (Borenstein, Olivo)
_____________________________
Sept 19th
     8am – 9am M&M (Alexander)
     9am – 10am Foundation Cases (45, 320) PGY 1 cases led by PGY 3s (Zwern, Perepada)
     10am – 1015am BREAK
     1015am – noon Foundations Cases (319, 318) PGY1/2 cases (Alexander, Morrison)
Readings:
Written Assignment: none
_____________________________
Sept 26th – Tox
8am – 9am Resident Town Hall Meeting (Residents only)
9am – 10am Medical Documentation (Abramovitz)
11am – 12noon Nearpod Tylenol Toxicity, BBlkrs, Ca Channel Blkrs, Dig toxicity (Vu)
12noon – 12:30pm One Pill Can Kill (Vu)
12:30pm – 1pm Foundations Cases #251 & #249 PGY2/3 case (Vu, Alexander)
Oct 3rd – Cases
8am -12noon Special Topics (Vu)
Massive GI Hemorrhage [First10EM]; [LITFL]
Blakemore Tube Placement [First10EM]; [EMRAP Video]; [EMCrit Video]
Emergency Delivery [First10EM]
Umbilical Cord Prolapse [First10EM]
Shoulder Dystocia [First10EM]
Breech Delivery [First10EM]
Postpartum Hemorrhage [First10EM]; [EMin5 Video]
Newborn Resuscitation [First10EM]; [EMin5 Video]
Infant Resuscitation [First10EM]
Written Assignment: none
_____________________________
Oct 10th
7am-730am In-Training Prep Club 1 (Optional – Vu) [Study Strategies, Schedule]
7:30am-9am Faculty Meeting (Faculty Only)
Location: Schulman Schachne Auditorium
9am – 10am M&M (Stefanski)
10am – 1015am BREAK
1015am-1030am PD Hour
       1130am – 1230pm Optimizing Care for Patients with Acute Ischemic Stroke (Berkowitz – Lunch Included)
1230pm-1pm Nearpod (Vu)
_____________________________
Oct 17th – Trauma
8am-8:30am Residency Updates
8:30am-9:15am ACS guidelines (Jones)
9:15am-9:45am Conflict Resolution in the Workplace (Diab, Thomas)
9:45am-10am Break
10am-1130am ACEP Resident Presentations (Carter, Majumdar, Minhas)
11:30pm-12pm Trauma Kahoot (Jones)

 

Readings: https://academic.oup.com/eurheartj/article/39/2/119/4095042 (through and including section 5 – Reperfusion therapy)

Written Assignment: Five things you learned or find interesting from above article

ACS Guidelines Lecture [ECS cardiology guidelines]
_____________________________
Oct 24th – Trauma
8am – 9am M&M (Gong)
9am – 9:30am Trauma Kahoot (Jones)
       9:30am – 10am ACS Corner (Jones)
10am – 1015am BREAK
       10:15am – 10:45am ACEP Resident presentations (Naydich)
       10:45am – 11:15am PD Hour (Alexander)
       11am – 12pm Foundations Cases
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
Oct 31st
All NYC EM Conference
Assignment: Rosh Review Tests – Foundations Unit 10/Trauma 1, Unit 11/Trauma 2
_____________________________
Nov 7th – Trauma
8am – 9am PD Hour (Alexander)
       9am – 10:30am Corporate Compliance (Tracy Dowlat)
10:30am – 10:45am(Break
10:45am – 10:50am Safety and Data Sheets In-Service (Jessie Ghandi – safety coordinator)
10:50am – 11:30am Foundations Cases (Case 25-PGY1, Case 73-PGY1) (Sanchez, Cecil)
11:30am – 11:45am Resident Lecture – Neck Trauma (Sanchez)
11:45am – 12noon Resident Lecture – Maxillofacial Trauma (Cecil)
_____________________________
Nov 14th – Pre-Hospital
7:30am-9am Faculty Meeting
9am – 10am Patient Safety (Mansky)
10am – 1pm Hazmat Training
Readings: none
Assignment: Rosh Review Tests – Foundations Unit 12/Trauma 3, Minitest 18-19 Traumatic Disorders
_____________________________
Nov 21th – Tox
7am-8am In-Training Prep Club 2 (Optional) [Cardiovascular, Pulmonary]
8am – 9am M&M (Stahl)
9am – 9:15am Ultrasound Presentation (Carter)
9:15am – 9:30am Rosh Questions Review (Jones)
9:30am – 10am Cyanide, Dyshemoglobinemias, Sympathomimetics, Anticholinergics, Cholinergics (Vu)
10am-10:15am Break
10:15-10:30am – Nearpod (Vu)
10:30am – 11am Trauma in the Elderly (Vu)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases (Case 96-PGY1; Case 205-PGY2/3) (Vu, Olivo)
_____________________________
Nov 28th -Trauma
7am-8am In-Training Prep Club 3 (Optional) [Pulm, GI, GU]
8am – 9am M&M (Pezeshki)
       9am-9:30am Resident Lecture – Pediatric thoracic trauma (Fieldings)
       9:30-10am Resident Lecture – Pediatric abdominal trauma (Perepada)
       10-10:15am Break
       10:15-11am Spinal Trauma (Jones)
       11-12pm Foundation Cases (Case 226-PGY2/3, Case 305-PGY2/3) (Vu, Jones)
_____________________________
Dec 5th
8am – 11am Joint EM Conference with SUNY Downstate @ Lecture Hall 1, corner New York Ave and Clarkson Ave
11am – 12noon Rosh Review Test Assignments
_____________________________
Dec 12th – Procedures
7am – 8am In-Training Prep Club 4 (Optional) [Environmental, Tox, Metabolic/Endocrine]
8am – 9am In-Training Prep Club 5 [ObGyn, Peds, ID] (Vu)
9am – 12noon Procedures Lab (Vu, Alexander, Jones, Olivo)
Cricothyrotomy
Transvenous Pacing
Fiberoptic Intubation
Lumbar Puncture in Adults and Pediatrics
Chest Tube Insertion
Central Venous Catheter Insertion
_____________________________
Dec 19th – Trauma
8am – 9am M&M (Lindauer)
9am – 10am Financial Planning (Dvor)
       10am – 10:30am Resident Lecture – US in Trauma (Carr)
       10:30am – 11am Resident Lecture – Extremity Trauma (Faour)
       11am – 11:15am Break
       11:15am – 12pm  Pain Management (Abdul, Bui)
       12pm – 1pm Journal Club
_____________________________
Dec 26th
No conference
_____________________________
Jan 2nd – Trauma
8am – 9am M&M (Carter)
       9am-9:30am ACEP Presentations (Obaseki, Pierre)
       9:30 – 9:45am Break
9:45am – 10am Ultrasound Presentation (Minhas)
10am – 11am Stroke Patient Assessment Triage – NYC LAMS Scale (Vulkanov)
       11am – 11:30am Resident Lecture – Pelvic and GU Trauma (Fieldings)
11:30am – 12noon Resident Lecture – Traumatic Brain Injury (Pezeshki)
_____________________________

 

Jan 9th
7:30am-9am Faculty Meeting
All NYC Conference – @ Mt. Sinai https://emcritconference.com/
_____________________________
Jan 16th – Trauma, Ophtho
8am – 9am M&M (Faour)
9am – 9:30am Resident Lecture – Eye Trauma (Thomas)
       9:30am – 10:00am ACGME and safety updates (Dr Scott and Dr Paras)
       10am-10:30am PD Hour
       10:30-11:00am Optho Emergencies (Zwern)
       11am-12pm Videos and Chief Meeting

_____________________________

Jan 23 – GU
8am – 9am M&M (Naydich)
       9am – 9:30am STIs and related (Statchiaris)
       9:30am – 10:30am  ACGME Survey
       10:30am – 11:15am – Journal Club (Jones)
       11:15am – 12pm In-Training Prep [Ob/Gyn, Endocrine, HemOnc] (Vu)
_____________________________
Jan 30 -GU/Renal
8am – 9am M&M (Gong)
       9am – 9:30am Acute Renal Failure (Naydich)
       9:30am – 10:30am Bleeding Control
       10:30am – 11am Urological Emergencies (Carr)
       11am – 11:30am Tox Board Review (Jones)
       11:30am – 12pm Neurology Board Review (Vu)
_____________________________
Feb 6th – In-Training Prep
Combined Inservice Review Lecture @NYP Methodist

8:30 – 9:15 Coffee + Bagels
9:15 – 9:30 Neurology – Dr. Thomas Vu, Associate Program Director – Brookdale Hospital
9:30 – 9:45 HEENT – Dr. Annette Visconti, Associate Program Director – NYP-BMH
9:45 – 10:00 Cardiology – Dr. Lukasz Cygan, Associate Program Director – NYP-BMH
10:00 – 10:15 – Break
10:15 – 10:30 Environmental – Dr. Adam Kramer, PGY-3 – Brooklyn Hospital
10:30 – 10:45 Pulmonary – Dr. Meredith Jones, Associate Program Director – Brookdale Hospital
10:45 – 11:00 Toxicology – Dr. Chris Mendoza, Director of Quality Assurance – NYP-BMH
11:00 – 11:15 – Break
11:15 – 11:30 Pediatrics – Dr Brian Pritchard, Brooklyn Hospital
11:30 – 11:45 Gastrointestinal – Dr Adebenke Adebayo, Brooklyn Hospital
11:45 – 12:00 Trauma – Dr. John Morrison, Faculty Attending – Brookdale Hospital
12:00 – 12:20 Procedures – Dr. John Morrison, Faculty Attending – Brookdale Hospital

_____________________________
Feb 13th
ACGME Site Visit
No Conference
_____________________________
Feb 20th – In-Training Prep
8am – 9am M&M (Fieldings)
       9am – 9:20am High Yield Cardiac Review (Alexander)
       920am – 9:40am High Yield review (Jones)
       9:40am – 10am High Yield GI Review (Jones)
       10am – 11am Peds High Yield Review (Alexander)
       11am – 11:30pm High Yield Pictures (Jones)
       11:30am-12pm Foundations Inservice Review
_____________________________
Feb 27th
In-Training Exam Date
_____________________________
March 6th – Ob Gyn
8am – 9am M&M (Cecil)
9am – 9:15am Baby Friendly Designation Training (Janice Guild)
9:15am – 9:30am Ultrasound Presentation (Naydich)
       9:30 – 10am Vaginal bleeding in pregnancy (Jones)
       10am – 10:30am Resident Lecture (Stachtiaris)
       10:30am – 11am Pregnancy and post partum related emergencies (Nordstrom)
       11:00 – 11:10am Image of the Week (Diab)
11:10am – 12noon Financial (Cecil)
Readings: none
Written Assignment: none
_____________________________
March 13th – Ob Gyn
8am-9am M&M (Vu)
9am – 10am Child Abuse (Kupferman)
10am – 10:15am Update Pediatric PI Projects (Kupferman)
10:15am – 10:45am Vaginal Bleeding – Non Pregnant (Vu)
10:45am – 11:30am Foundations Cases – 51, 92 (Vu, Alexander)
       11:30am  – 12noon Peds Hour – Infant Fever (Alexander)
_____________________________
March 20th – Ob Gyn
8am – 9am M&M (Carr)
9am – 10am Journal Club (Jones)
       10am – 10:30am Emergency Deliveries (Fieldings)
       1045am – 11am Break
11am – 11:15am International Medicine (Lindauer)
11:15am – 12pm Foundations Cases – 211, 312 (Gong, Sanchez
_____________________________
March 27th 
      ALL NYC EM Conference – 
Time: Registration begins 7:45am-8:30am
Location:  COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY VAGELOS COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS ALUMNI HALL, 630 WEST 168TH ST, NEW YORK, NY 10032
_____________________________
April 3rd – Hem Onc
8am – 9am M&M (Vu)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Faour) [Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm]/ then Break
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour (Vu)
10am – 10:45am Anemia & Acquired Bleeding Disorders (Vu)/ Transfusion Therapy (Vu) [Powerpoint]
10:45am – 11:30am Foundations Cases 47, 317 (Vu)
       11:30am – 12noon Stroke Updates (Vulkanov)
Presentations: click on links above corresponding to each lecture

_____________________________

April 10th – Hem Onc
7:30am-9am Faculty Meeting 
9am – 10am M&M – (Jones)
       10am-10:30am US Presentation (Naydich) [Transvaginal Ultrasound]/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour – Literary Updates (Vu) [Pediatric Heroic Procedures – Overbeck], [Literary Updates- Cantor]
11am – 12noon Clotting Disorders, Thrombotics, & Antihrombotics (Vu)/ Emergency Complications of Malignancy (Vu) [Powerpoint]
12noon1pm Foundations Cases 58, 317 (Vu, Jones)
Presentations: click on links above corresponding to each lecture

_____________________________

April 17th – Neuro
8am – 9am M&M – (Olivo)
9am – 9:30am US presentation (Obaseki) / then Break
9:30am – 10am Headache & Facial Pain (Alexander)
10am – 11am CVA & TIA (Alexander) / Altered Mental Status (Alexander)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 54, 231 (Olivo, Alexander)
Written Assignment: 10-question quiz at end of EB Medicine Article – please highlight and print out your answers to turn in at conference.

_____________________________

 

April 24th – Neuro
8am – 9am M&M  – (Pezeshki)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Pezeshki) / then Break
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club or Wellness (Jones)
10am – 11am Ataxia & Vertigo (Nordstrom) / Seizures & Status Epilepticus (Jones)
11am – 12noon Financial Talk (Chris Weber) LUNCH WILL BE PROVIDED

_____________________________

 

May 1st – Ultrasound Symposium
8am – 12:30pm

Mount Sinai St. Luke’s Hospital
1111 Amsterdam Avenue
Muhlenberg Auditorium, 4th floor
New York, NY 10025

_____________________________

May 8th – Neuro
8am – 9am M&M – (Thomas
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Chasin) / then Break
9:30am – 10am Small Groups ALIEM (Jones)
       10am – 11am Neuro Kahoot (Jones)
11am – 12noon (Dr Paras)
Readings:
Written Assignment: ROSH questions

____________________________

May 15th
Retreat!!!

_____________________________

 

May 22nd
8am – 9am – Guest Lecture – Wellness (Dr Chen)
       9am – 12noon – Senior Lecture Day!!
Readings:
Written Assignment:

_____________________________

 

May 29th – Oral Boards Review
8am – 8:45am M&M (Zwern)
8:45am – 9am Ultrasound Presentation (Diab)
       9am – 12noon Oral Boards Review (Guest Lecturers – Drs. Roit & Cassara)
Readings:
Written Assignment:
       

_____________________________

June 5th – Neuro
8am – 9am M&M (Stachtiaris)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation Nerve Blocks (Stefanski) then Break
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour – Peds Altered Level of Consciousness (Vu) [Powerpoint]
10am – 11am Peripheral Neurologic Disorders (Vu) / CNS and Spinal Infections (Vu) [Powerpoint]
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 59, 232 (Vu, Alexander)
       12noon – CIR Meeting (residents only)

_____________________________

June 19th – Psych
8am – 9am M&M (Majumdar)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Yousuf) / then Break
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club (Nordstrom)
10am – 11am Psychotropic Medications / Substance & Alcohol Abuse (Jones)
11am- 12noon Foundations Cases 253, 316 or Lecture 3 / 4 (Jones

_____________________________

June 26th – Psyc     ***Location at your choosing
8am – 9am  EBM Article: Depressed Suicidal Patients ED
9am – 10am EBM: Transient Global Amnesia, Emergency Department Evaluation And Management
10am – 11am Rosh Questions: Psychosocial Disorders
11am – 12noon Rosh Questions: Ultrasound
12noon – 1pm Rosh Questions: Wellness Module
End of Academic Year 2018-2019