Resident Conference Schedule 2019-2020

Note: Please submit written assignments via email by 9:30pm Tuesday evening prior to the corresponding conference unless otherwise directed
Other Important Dates:
Fellowship Match Dates Aug-Nov Link
ACEP Oct 27-30, 2019
In-Training Exam – Feb 26, 2020
CORD Mar 8-11, 2020
PEM Mar 31-Apr 2, 2020
AAEM Apr 19-23, 2020
Essentials of EM May 20-23, 2020
SAEM May 12-15, 2020
Resident Retreat May TBA, 2020

 

Selected Resources for Covid

 

Not sure where to triage or disposition your Covid patient?

 

Not sure how to treat your suspected/confirmed Covid patient?
About to Intubate?
– Review this quickly: Covid-19 Intubation Recomendations pdf

 

Other Notable Readings, Podcasts, and Videos
– ER Cast on HippoED – https://www.hippoed.com/em/ercast/ –> episodes that are particularly good = “Inside NYC“, “Lessons Learned From Kirland, WA,” and “COVID-19: Troponin, Abx, Chloroquine, X-rays, Rationing Tests, Public Health
– EMRAP Covid Resources (some links require your EMRAP login)
– EMcrit Thoughts on CPAP (<– Caution: be wary of NIPPV use due to potential viral aersolization and nosocomial spread to HCPs)
_____________________________
March 25thVirtual Conference 

9:30am-10:30am Brookdale Zoom Virtual Conference

Skip First ~6 Minutes of the Video (Technical Difficulties)

11 am – 1 pm ALIEM LECTURE https://www.aliemu.com/aliem-connect/

Readings and Written Assignment: EM Coach – please see your account

_____________________________
April 1st – Virtual Conference
7:30am – 12noon University of Maryland Cardiology Symposium via Zoom
Information to join sent to your email
Written Assignment: EM Coach – please see your account
_____________________________
April 8th – Virtual Conference
Schedule TBD
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
Future Conference (Dates TBD)
Gastrointestinal
8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness / then Break
9:30am – 10am Appendicitis, Diverticulitis ( )
10am – 11am Intestinal Obstruction, Perforation, Mesenteric Ischemia (Pezeshki)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 83, 109
Written Assignment:
Future Journal Club Groups:
(Thomas, Obaseki, Otoo) – 04/15/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
(Sohrawardy, Pierre, Skea) – 05/23/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
(Chasin, Majumdar, Naido) – 06/10/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
Future Senior Resident Lectures:
Carr – 04/08/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
Thomas – 04/29/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
Faour – 05/13/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
Diab – 06/03/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
Sohrawardy – 06/10/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
Future US Presentations:
Rutz – 04/22/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
Obaseki – 04/29/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
Otoo – 05/06/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
Rauscher – 05/20/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
Pierre – 06/03/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
Majumdar – 06/17/20 (if in-person conference resumes)
_____________________________
Journal Club – Topic TBA (Thomas, Obaseki, Otoo)
April 15th  – 
8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness / then Break
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
10am – 11am Lecture 1 (Carr)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
April 22nd –
8am – 9am M&M (Pierre)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Rutz)
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
10am – 11am Lecture 1 ( ) / Lecture 2 ( )
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
April 29th –
8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Obaseki)
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
10am – 11am Lecture (Thomas)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
May 6th
8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Otoo)
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
10am – 11am Lecture 1 ( ) / Lecture 2 ( )
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
Journal Club – Topic TBA (Sohrawardy, Pierre, Skea)
May 13th – 
Possible Faculty Meeting
8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness / then Break
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
10am – 11am Lecture 1 (Faour)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
May 20th  – 
8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Rauscher)
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
10am – 11am Lecture 1 ( ) / Lecture 2 ( )
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
May 27th –
Anticipated Resident Retreat
_____________________________
June 3rd
8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Pierre)
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
10am – 11am Lecture 1 (Diab)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
Journal Club – Topic TBA (Chasin, Majumdar, Naido)
June 10th – 
Possible Faculty Meeting
8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness / then Break
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
10am – 11am Lecture 1 (Sohrawardy)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
June 17th  – 
8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Majumdar)
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
10am – 11am Lecture 1 ( ) / Lecture 2 ( )
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
June 24th –
8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness / then Break
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
10am – 11am Lecture 1 ( ) / Lecture 2 ( )
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
US for following year:
Bermek, Naidoo
End of Academic Year 2019-2020

Template

8am – 9am M&M
9am – 9:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness / then Break
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club
10am – 11am Lecture 1 / Lecture 2
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4
Readings:
Written Assignment:
US Presentations Pending (Schedule for 2020-2021) – Naidoo, Bermek

Previous Weeks

July 3rd – Special Situations
8am – 9am M&M (Sohrawardy)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Carr) / then Break [US Rib fractures and serratus plane]
9:30am – 10am
EKG Foundations (Vu)
Unit 0: Basics [Summary]
Unit 1: Ischemia [Summary]; [Challenge-Packet]
Unit 2: Ischemia Mimics [Summary]; [Challenge-Packet]
Unit 3: Syncope [Summary]; [Challenge-Packet]
10am – 11am Special Situations: IV Drug Users, Transplant Patients, Palliative Care (Vu) [Powerpoint]
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 243, 106 (Vu, Alexander)
_____________________________
July 10th – 
9am – 4pm SART Training – Classrooms 1&2
_____________________________
July 17th – 
8am – 9am M&M (Diab)
Wellness / Intern Welcome Activity – Da BEACH
_____________________________
July 24th  – Environmental
8am – 9am M&M (Stefanski)
9am – 9:30am Ultrasound Director Introduction (Grewal) / then Break
9:30am – 10am PECARN Journal (Carr)
10am – 11am  Marine Envenomations (Alexander) / Poisonous Plants (Alexander)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 88, 101
_____________________________
July 31stEnvironmental
8am – 9am M&M (Ibbad)
9am – 9:30am Lab/Blood Bank (Dr Cheema)
9:30am – 10am US Presentation (Stahl)
10am – 10:30am STAR program 
       10:30 – 11am A LINES!!! (Jones/Stefanski/Carter)
11am – 12noon Near Drowning (Jones) / Dysbarism, Diving Injuries (Jones)
_____________________________
August 7thEnvironmental
8am – 9am Guest Lecturer: Josh Greenstein
9am – 10am M&M (Vu) [Powerpoint]
10am – 11am Burns, Carbon Monoxide (Vu) / Electric, Lightning (Vu) [Powerpoint]
11am – 12noon Cardiac Ultrasound (Grewal)
_____________________________
August 14th – Orthopedics
8am – 9am M&M (Faour)
9am – 9:30am Documentation (Dr. Abramovitz)
9:30am – 9:45am Break
9:45am – 10am  A-Line placement, monitoring (Carter)
10am – 10:40am Ortho Basics Review, Foundations Ortho Mini Cases (Vu)
10:40am – 11:20am Elbow and Forearm (Vu)
11:20am – 12noon Peds Orthopedic Injuries (Vu)
Additional Topics: Compartment Syndrome
_____________________________
August 21st  – 
Resident Career Day, Job Fair 
New York Academy of Medicine
1216 5th Avenue & 103rd St
New York, NY 10029
7:30am Registration
_____________________________
August 27th – Rooftop Journal Club
                        – Wellness article
                        – YEARS Trial
August 28thOrthopedics/Musculoskeletal 
9am – 9:30am Peds CXR QI
9:30 – 10:30 M&M (Obaseki)
10:30am – 11am US Presentation Suprasternal Notch (Thomas)
11am – 11:30am Concussion (Chasin)
       11:30am – 12pm Ankle/foot (Chasin)
12pm – 1pm CVA updates (Dr Vulkanov)
_____________________________
September 4th – Orthopedics/Musculoskeletal 
8am – 9am M&M (Carr)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Majumdar)
       9:30am – 10am Break
10am – 11am Neck, Shoulder, Back Pain  / Hip, Knee, Pelvis (Alexander)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 79, 205 (Grewal, Alexander)
       12pm – 1pm SIMULATION (Bermek, Carter, Stefanski)
_____________________________
September 11th
9am – 12 pm: BEACH DAY; site TBD
Written Assignment: ROSH quizzes
_____________________________
September 18th  – Infectious Disease
8am – 9am M&M (Pezeshki)
9:30am – 10am Peds Half Hour Small Groups- EBM Pediatric-Appendicitis (Jones)
10am – 10:30am Zoonotic Infections (Scott)
10:30am – 11am Lessons from Shock Trauma Experience (Sohrawardy)
11am- 12pm Fever in the Returning Traveler, STI Kahoot (Jones)
       12pm – 1pm SIMULATION (Otoo, Obaseki, Pezeshki)
_____________________________
September 25th – Infectious Disease
8am – 9am M&M (Pierre)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Ibbad)/ then Break
9:30am – 10am LiveOnNY
10am – 11am Intern Welcome Breakfast from Nursing Staff
11am – 12noon Tetanus, Rabies (Vu) / Occupational Exposure, Infection Control, Standard Precautions (Vu) [Powerpoint] [Take Home Points]
       12pm – 1pm SIMULATION (Rauscher, Pierre, Diab)
_____________________________
October 2nd – Infectious Disease
8am – 9am M&M (Chasin)
9am – 9:30am Image of the Week (Pierre) / then Break
9:30am – 10:30am  Antimicrobials (Stefanski) / HIV (Grewal)
10:30am – 11:15am Serious Viral Infections (Vu) / Endocarditis (Vu) [Powerpoint]
11:15am – 12noon Foundations Cases 229, 230 (Vu, Grewal)
       12pm – 1pm SIMULATION (Naidoo, Yousef, Thomas)
_____________________________
October 8th (8pm)- Journal Club
Location: 75 Wall Street, Apt 23C, New York, NY 10005
October 9th – Procedures and Skills Station
8am – 9am  Ortho Review (Vu)
9am – 12pm Procedure and Skills Stations (Vu, Grewal, Jones, Alexander)
       12noon – 1pm SIMULATION (Skea, Majumdar, Sohrawardy)
Readings:
Written Assignment:
_____________________________
October 16th  – 
       8am – 9am – Dr Geoff Jara-Almonte – Informed Refusal of Care
9am – 1pm – Rosh Mock ABEM In-Training Exam
***Please bring your laptop or tablet.  Exam is computerized.***
       12pm – 1pm SIMULATION (Rin, Naydich, Carr)
_____________________________
_____________________________
October 30th – Pre-Hospital and Disaster Medicine (Asynchronous)
8am – 1pm 
Topics:
Bomb, Blast, and Crush Injuries
Chemical Disasters
Bioterrorism
Radiation Injuries
_____________________________
November 6thPre-Hospital and Disaster Medicine / Resident Research Conference
12pm – 1pm SIMULATION (Pezeshki, Obaseki)
Topics for Readings and Future Lectures:
EMS Overview
Pre-Hospital Equipment
Air Medical Transport
Mass Gatherings
Disaster Preparedness
Natural Disasters
Foundations Cases 227-2, 227-3
_____________________________
November 13th – Pre-Hospital
8am – 9am M&M (Naydich/Chasin)
9am – 10am Corporate Compliance
11am – 12noon Disaster Medicine Guest Lecture (Dr. David Eng)
       1pm – 2pm SIMULATION (Carter, Bermek)
Readings: Journal Club article (see above)
Written Assignment: Journal Club Assessment
_____________________________
November 20th  – Cardiovascular
8am – 9am M&M (Stahl)
9am – 9:30am Cases from the Community (Vu)
9:30am – 10am EKGs (Vu)
10am – 11am ACS Epidemiology, Pathophysiology, Pharmacology (Vu) / PCI, Post MI Complications (Vu)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 33, 43 (Vu, Jones )
       12pm – 1pm SIMULATION (Stefanski, Naidoo)
Written Assignment: Rosh Questions (see your account)
_____________________________
November 27th –Cardiovascular
9am – 10am M&M (Stefanski)
10am – 11am Rosh Mock Exam Review (Jones)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 71, 222, (Jones , Grewal)
12noon – 1pm EKG Quizzes – [Quiz 1], [Quiz 2], [EKG Quiz Answers]
Topics to cover later date:
CHF, Acute Pulmonary Edema
Pulmonary Hypertension
Valvular Disorders
_____________________________
December 4thCardiovascular
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Carter) / then Break
9:30am – 10am ACS Part 2 (Vu)
10am – 11am Cardiovascular Topics: Cardiomyopathies, Pericarditis, Pericardial Effusion, Myocarditis, Syncope, Sudden Cardiac Death (Vu)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 110, 321 (Vu, Morrison)
       12noon – 1 pm Simulation (Stefanski, Naidoo)

_____________________________

December 11th – Cardiovascular
Possible Faculty Meeting
8am – 9am M&M (Thomas)
9am – 9:45am RVUs preview, Personal Finances (Vu)
9:45am – 10am Image of the Week (Rin)
10am – 10:30am Cardiovascular Topics: Arterial Occlusion Cardiomyopathies, Pericarditis, Pericardial Effusion, Myocarditis, Syncope, Sudden Cardiac Death (Vu)
10:30am – 11:30am Foundations Cases 93, 223 (Vu, Morrison)
11:30am 12noon Fiberoptic Inservice (Carr, Sohrawardy)
Written Assignment: Rosh Review Questions (please see your account)
Topics for future date:
Bardyarrhthmias, Tachyarrythmias
Pacemakers, AICD, TV Pacemaker
_____________________________
December 18th  – Cardiovascular
       8am – 9am M&M (Dr Thomas)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Minhas) / then Break
9:30am – 10am – Peds – Congenital Heart Diseases (Jones )
10am – 11am Aortic Syndrome: Aoritis, Aortic Dissection, AAA (Jones ) / EKG Case of the week (Jones)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 219, 65 (Faour, Diab )
_____________________________
December 25th –
Holiday, No Conference

 

_____________________________

January 1st, 2020 –

Holiday, No Conference

 

_____________________________

 

January 8th – Pulmonary
8am – 9am M&M (Jones)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Rin) / then Break
9:30am – 10am EKG case of the week (Jones)
10am – 11am VTE: PE & DVT, Oral Anticoagulation (Jones) Anti-arrhythmics (Jones)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 201, 304
Written Assignment:
Topics for later: Noncardiogenic Pulm Edema; / Mechanical Ventilation, Surgical Airway/ / Non-Invasive Ventilation
_____________________________
January 15th – Pulmonary
Possible Faculty Meeting
8am – 9am M&M (TBD/Alexander)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Naydich) / then Break
9:30am – 10am Ultrasound Workflow (Stefanski)
10am – 11am Asthma, COPD (Alexander) / Pneumonia (Alexander)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases or Lecture 216, 303B
Written Assignment: –
_____________________________
January 22nd – Pulmonary
8am – 9am M&M (Obaseki)
9am – 9:30am Image of the Week (Rin)/ then Break
9:30am – 10am –  RVUs Talk #2 (Vu)
10am – 11am Pleural Effusion, Thoracentesis (Vu) / Pneumothorax, Pneumomediastinum (Vu)
11am – 12noon Foundations Cases 218, 303B (Vu, )
Written Assignment:  Rosh Review Questions (please see your account)
_____________________________
January 29th – Cardiology
8am – 9am M&M (Vu)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Skea) / then Break
10:30am – 11:30am – Cardiovascular Topics: Arterial Occlusion Cardiomyopathies, Pericarditis, Pericardial Effusion, Myocarditis, Syncope, Sudden Cardiac Death (Vu)
11:00am – 12noon Foundations Cases xx 93, 223 (Vu, )
Written Assignment:  Journal Club Quiz
_____________________________
February 5th – In-Training Exam Board Review
Joint Conference NYM/SI/Brookdale/Cornell

Tri-Borough Combined Conference 2020

9:00 – 9:15 Coffee + Bagels
9:15 – 9:30 Trauma – Dr. Dorian Alexander, Brookdale Hospital
9:30 – 9:45 HEENT – Dr. Annette Visconti, NYP-BMH Hospital
9:45 – 10:00 Procedures – Dr. Dorian Alexander, Brookdale Hospital
10:00 – 10:15 – Break

10:15 – 10:30 OB/GYN – Dr. Shorok Hassan Staten Island University Hospital
10:30 – 10:45 Environmental – Dr. Molly Williams Environmental Brooklyn Hospital
10:45 – 11:00 Pulmonary – Dr. Meredith Jones, Brookdale Hospital
11:00 – 11:15 – Break

11:15 – 11:30 Toxicology Dr. Chris Mendoza, NYP-BMH Hospital
11:30 – 11:45 Orthopedics- Dr. Billy Caputo Staten Island University Hospital
11:45 – 12:00 Gastrointestinal – Dr. Omar Hashmi and Dr. Brian Chang Brooklyn Hospital
12:00-12:15– Lunch

12:15-12:30 Cardiology – Dr. Lukasz Cygan, NYP-BMH Hospital
12:30-12:45 Pediatric Jeopardy- Dr. Lola Ajisafe Brooklyn Hospital
12:45-1:00 Neurology – Dr. Thomas Vu, Brookdale Hospital

_____________________________
February 12th – Gastrointestinal
8am – 9am M&M (Minhas)
9am – 9:30am High Yield Neuro (Morrison)
       9:30am – 10am – EKG of the week (Jones)
10am – 12noon High Yield ITE Review (Jones)
_____________________________
February 19th  – In-Training Exam/Board Review
8am – 9am M&M (Majumdar)
9am – 9:30am High Yield GI (Scott)
       9:30am – 10am High Yield Tox (Morrison)
10am – 12noon High Yield ITE Topics
_____________________________
_____________________________
March 4th – Ultrasound
Location: RUST AUDITORIUM; North Shore University Hospital
300 Community Drive, Manhasset, NY 11030
Time: 8am to 12pm
Breakfast and Lunch will be provided
_____________________________
March 11th – Gastrointestinal
Possible Faculty Meeting
8am – 9am M&M (Chasin)
9am – 10am Pancreatitis (Vu) / Cholecystitis, Cholangitis (Vu)
10am – 11am Site Visit Followup with ABEM Representative
10am – 11am Foundations Cases 7, 215 (Vu, Alexander)
_____________________________
March 18th  – EM Coach Questions
 – See your EM Coach account for details
_____________________________