Resident Conference Schedule 2020-2021

Note: Please submit written assignments via email by 9:30pm Tuesday evening prior to the corresponding conference unless otherwise directed

Other Important Dates:
Fellowship Match Dates Aug-Nov Link
ACEP Oct
In-Training Exam – Feb
CORD Mar
PEM Mar
AAEM Apr
Essentials of EM May
SAEM May
Resident Retreat May TBA, 2021

Academic Year 2019-2020 Click Here

_________________________________
 
January 13th – Renal, GU
8am – 9am Simulation Lab- (Siegel, Bermek, Majumdar)
9am – 10am M&M (Ahmed)
10am –  11am Electrolytes (Sherazi)
11am – 12noon GU Trauma (Morrison)
12noon – 12:30pm HW Question Review (Morrison)
          12:30pm – 1pm Program Administration (Alexander)
 
________________________________
 
Journal Club: High Sensitivity Troponin for MI– In conference  (Majumdar, Rutz, Rin)
 
January 20th – OBGYN
          8am – 9am Simulation Lab- (Muhoozi, Otoo, Pierre)
9am – 10am PD Hour (Alexander)
10am – 10:30am US Presentation: Early Systolic Notch PE (Rutz)
10:30am – 11am OB/GYN Core Content Lecture / OBGYN ITE Rosh Prep & Bizz Buzz (Morrison)
12noon – 1pm ITE General Review (Morrison)
 
Readings:  [https://foundationsem.com/obstetrics-gynecology/]

Written Assignment:   EMCoach – Questions and Videos

_________________________________
January 27th – OBGYN
          8am – 9am Simulation Lab- (Rickman, Budri, Obaseki)
9am – 10am M&M (Rickman)
10am – 10:30am US Presentation: Upper Extremity DVT (Otoo)
10:30am – 11:30am Vaginal Bleeding in Pregnancy (Holcomb)
11:30noon – 1pm ITE General Review / Bizz Buzz / OBGYN ITE Rosh Prep (Kessel)
 
 
_________________________________
February 3rd – OBGYN
9am – 10am Non-pregnant Vaginal Bleeding (Diab)
10am – 11am M&M (Otoo)
11am – 11:30amUS Presentation: Stellate Ganglion Block (Skea)
11:30am – 1pm Foundations Cases 211, 236 ( )
 
_________________________________
 
February 10th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation: Advanced Knobology (Carter)
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
February 3rd –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
February 10th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
February 17th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
February 24th –
Anticipated In-Training Exam Date
 
_________________________________
March 3rd –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
Journal Club: Andexanet for Xa Anti-coagulation Reversal– In conference or March 9th evening off-site (Carter, Plasencia)
March 10th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
March 17th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
March 24th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
March 30th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
Journal Club: Low Dose TPA for CVA – In conference or April 6th evening off-site (Ibbad, Pierre, Otoo)
April 7th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
April 14th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
April 21st –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
April 28th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
Journal Club: Dopamine vs Norepinephrine – In conference or May 4th evening off-site (Minhas, Skea, Naidoo)
May 5th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
May 12th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
May 19th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
May 26th –
Anticipated Retreat Date
 
_________________________________
June 2nd –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
Journal Club: Vitamin C Thiamine for Sepsis – In conference or June 8th evening off-site (Obaseki, Kamat)
June 9th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
June 16th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
June 23rd –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________
June 30th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
 
 

Previous Conferences

_________________________________
July 1st – Gastro-intestinal

9am – 10am M&M (Rauscher)
10am – 10:30am US Presentation (Rutz)/ then Break
10:30am – 11:30am GI Appendicitis Diverticulitis Obstruction Mesenteric Ischemia (Vu)
11:30am – 12noon PD Administrative Updates (Alexander)
12noon – 1pm –> Foundations Cases 83, 109 (Vu, Alexander)
 
 
_________________________________
Journal Club: Racial Disparities in the Clinical Practice of EM – In conference or July 7th off-site (Majumdar, Skea)
July 8th – Gastro-intestinal
9am – 10am M&M: Cases from the Community (Vu)
10am – 10:30am Journal Club (Majumdar & Skea)
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Special Topic (Vu)
11am – 12noon Upper GI Bleed, Lower GI Bleed, Hepatic Disorders (Vu)
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases 27, 75 (Kessel, Grewal)
 
 
_________________________________
 
July 15th – Gastro-intestinal
9am – 10am Anorectal Disorders (Dr. Jacob Eisdorfer – Guest Lecturer)
10am – 1pm M&M (Skea)
11am – 12noon  Foundations 7, 39 ( ,  )
12noon – 1pm Peds Guest Lecturer – Muli-system Inflammatory Syndrome (Saleh)
Written Assignment:
 
 
_________________________________
 
July 22nd – GI / Endocrine & Metabolic Disorders
9am – 10am Covid-19 Management Overview (Dr. Udevbulu)
10am – 11am SART Refresher (Dr. K. Johnson)
11am – 1pm Beach Day
 
Written Assignment: Rosh Questions (Please see your accounts)
 
–> Rescheduled – M&M (Rin) to Sept 2nd
–> AKA, DKA, HHS
–> Foundations 81, 239
 
_________________________________
July 29th – Gastro-intestinal
          8am – 9am SIM Lab  (Obaseki, Otoo, Ahmed)
9am – 10am M&M (Minhas )
10am – 1pm SART Oral Board Cases – Foundations 12, 37, 83, 109
 
Rescheduled –> SART Forms Talk – Aug 19th?
–> Bariatric Surgery Complications – Aug 5th
 
_________________________________
 
August 5th – Endocrine & Metabolic Disorders
          8am – 9am SIM Lab (Pierre, Rauscher, Buchel)
9am – 10am M&M (Carter)
10am – 12noon Thyroid Emergencies and Adrenal Insufficiency (Dr. Paras)
12noon – 1pm Bariatric Surgery Emergencies (Dr. Hufford)
 
Rescheduled –> Bariatric Surgery Complications – ?
 
 
_________________________________
August 12th – Endocrine & Metabolic Disorders
9am – 10am M&M (Stahl)
10am – 11am Congenital Heart Disease and Pediatric Trauma (Dr. Frosso Adamakos – Guest Lecturer)
11am – 12noon Journal Club (Pierre, Otoo)
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases 237, 239 ( )
Readings: [Tintinalli- Fluids and Electrolytes]
Written Assignment: Journal Club Quiz Assessment
 
–> Reschedule – Fluids and Electrolytes: Hyperkalemia, Hypokalemia, Hypernatremia, Hyponatremia
 
 
 
_________________________________
August 19th – Endocrine & Metabolic Disorders / Resuscitation
          8am – 9am Simulation Lab (Obaseki, Otoo, Rickman)
9am – 10am M&M (Naydich)
10am – 10:30am US Presentation (Pierre)/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour (Alexander)
11am – 12noon Fluid and Blood Resuscitation / Electrolyte Disorders – Potassium, Sodium (Alexander)
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases 313, 314 ( )
 
–> Rescheduled Mechanical Ventilation, Difficult Airway
_________________________________
August 26th – Resuscitation
          8am – 9am Simulation Lab (Minhas, Rauscher, Siegel)
9am – 9:30am US Presentation (Rauscher)
9:30am – 11am Acid – Base Disorders (Alexander)
11am – 12noon HIV and Hep C Screening (FOCUS Project) (Alexis Fields)
12noon – 1pm Neurogenic, Cardiogenic, and Septic Shock ( ) or Foundations Cases 84, 250 ( )
Optional Readings: [Tintinalli – Allergy and Anaphylaxis]
Written Assignment: EM Coach assignment – please see your account
 
 
 
_________________________________
September 2nd – Toxicology
          8am – 9am Simulation Lab (Majumdar, Naidoo, Kamat)
9am – 10am Physiology of Critically Ill Pregnant Patients (Dr. Abdul-Moniem – Guest Lecturer)
10am – 11am M&M (Rin)
11am – 12noon Psychiatric Emergencies (Jones)
12noon – 1pm Journal Club: Balanced Solution vs Saline for Non-critically Ill Emergency Patients
(Rauscher, Bermek, Rickman)
 
–> Rescheduled – Antidepressants and Serotonin Syndrome / Antipsychotics and NMS
 
_________________________________
September 9th – Toxicology
          8am – 9am Simulation Lab (Carter, Skea, Asare)
9am – 10am M&M (Bermek)
10am –  11am SART Documentation (Johnson)
11am – 12noon Beta-blockers and Calcium Channel Blockers / Digitalis (Judkins)
12noon – 12:30pm US Presentation (Majumdar)/ then Break
12:30 – 1pm Narcan In-service (Alexander)
Optional Readings: [Tintinalli Chapter 201 – Pesticides]
Written Assignment: Rosh Review Questions (Please See Your Account)
 
_________________________________
September 16th – Miscellaneous
          8am – 9am Simulation Lab (Yousuf, Bermek, Mahoozi)
9am – 10am M&M (Pierre)
10am – 12noon Medical Documentation (Ms. Lawson, more)
12noon – 1pm Medical Legal Presentation (Professor Kahn)
Readings:
Written Assignment: Rosh Review Questions (Please See Your Account)
 
Reschedule – Opioids and Toxic Alcohols / Irons, Metals, and Metalloids
 
 
_________________________________
September 23rd – Toxicology
          8am – 9am Simulation Lab (Plasencia, Skea, Pierre)
9am – 10am M&M (Obaseki)
10am – 10:30am US Presentation (Naidoo)/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Special Topic (Vu)
11am – 1pm  Opioids and Toxic Alcohols/ Psilocybin Mushroom (Vu)
Optional Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
Rescheduled – Foundations Cases 319, 249
_________________________________
September 30th – Toxicology
          8am – 9am Simulation Lab (Asare, Budri, Obaseki)
9am – 10am M&M (Yousuf)
10am – 10:30am US Presentation (Obaseki)/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Special Topic (Vu)
11am – 1pm Anticonvulsants and Lithium / Acetaminophen and Aspirin (Vu)
 
Written Assignment:
 
___________________________________
 
October 7th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
__________________________________________
 
October 14th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_____________________________________________
 
October 21st –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_______________________________________________________
 
October 28th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
________________________________________________________
 
November 4th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
______________________________________________________
 
Novemeber 11th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
_________________________________________________
 
November 18th –
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
                                                                          
November 25th – Trauma
          8am – 9am Simulation Lab- (Plascencia, Budri, Pierre)
9am – 10am Escape Room (Judkins)
10am – 11am Escape Room / Break(Judkins)
11am – 12noon High Yield Toxicology (Lugassy)
12noon – 1pm Medicare for All (Lugassy)
 
 
 
 
_________________________________
December 2nd – Ophthalmology, OMFS, ENT
8am – 9am Simulation Lab- (Asare, Rin, Minhas)
9am – 10am M&M (Rutz)
10am – 10:30am US Presentation: US Guided Subclavian’s (Rin)
10:30am – 11am Journal Club: Lytics for Submassive PE (Budri, Asare, Ahmed)
11am – 12noon Oral Maxillofacial Trauma: An Overview (Collins)
12noon – 1pm MDW Study (Ness)
_________________________________
 
December 9th – Ophthamology, OMFS, ENT
8am – 9am Simulation Lab- (Buchel, Rutz, Stahl)
9am – 10am M&M (Minhas)
10am – 10:30am US Presentation: RV Dilation in Cardiac Arrest / Break (Budri)
10:30am – 11am Journal Club: Central Line Location Complications(Naydich, Buchel, Siegel)
11am12noon The Painful Red Eye (Holcomb)
12noon – 1pm Stress and Burnout: Inoculation and Management (Bednarski)
 
 
________________________________________________________________________________
December 16th 
8am – 9am Simulation Lab- (Ahmed, Otoo, Naydich)
9am – 1030am M&M (Alexander)​
1030am – 11amMSE (Alexander)
11am – 1pmCovid Updates (Alexander)
 
 
_________________________________
 
December 23rd
          9am – 1p  ITE self study review and mock ITE exam (EM Coach) 
 
 
 
_________________________________
 
December 23rd
          9am – 1p  ITE self study review and mock ITE exam (EM Coach) 
 
_____________________________________________________________________
 
December 30th
           9am – 1p  ITE self study review and mock ITE exam (EM Coach) 
 
_________________________________
January 6th – Renal, GU
8am – 9am Simulation Lab- (Kamat, Skea, Carter)
9am – 10am M&M (Rin)
10am – 11am Pyelonephritis and Urolithiasis (Bui)
11am – 12noon UTI and Male GU (Faour)
12noon – 1pm In Service Board Review Session (Shah)
 
Readings: Chapter 91: Urinary Tract Infections and Hematuria, Chapter 92: Acute Urinary Retention, Chapter 93: Male Genital Problem

 

Written Assignment:

______________________________________________________________

 
Template
9am – 10am M&M ( )
10am – 10:30am US Presentation or EKG/Image of the Week or Wellness ( )/ then Break
10:30am – 11am Peds Half Hour or Journal Club ( )
11am – 12noon Lecture 1 / Lecture 2 ( )
12noon – 1pm Foundations Cases or Lecture 3 / 4 ( )
 
 
Readings:
Written Assignment:
 
Future Journal Clubs (first)
Obaseki
Pierre
Majumdar
Otoo
Skea
Naidoo
Future US Presentations 2019-20 overdue:
Rutz
Obaseki
Otoo
Rauscher
Pierre
Majumdar
Bermek
Naidoo
2020-21:
Rauscher 8/24-9/20
Skea 9/21-10/18
Rin, Buchel(v1) 10/19-11/15
Budri, Ahmed(v2) 11/16-12/13
Rutz 12/14-1/10
Muhoozi 1/11-2/7
Pourshariati, Bermek 2/8-3/7
Kamat 3/8-4/4
Rickman 4/5-5/2
Naidoo, Otoo, Asare 5/3-5/30
Siegel 5/31-6/27
 
List of Rescheduled Topics
– AKA, DKA, HHS
– Foundations 81, 239
– Fluids and Electrolytes (–Aug 19th)
– Mechanical Ventilation, Difficult Airway