Resident Conference Schedule 2021-2022

Homework Assignments: Should be submitted by Tuesday @ 9:30pm unless otherwise directed

This Week

May 11, 2022
**Virtual**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Bermek, Pourshariati, Merritt)
9:00 – 9:30 Pediatric Facial Trauma (Maimo)
9:30 – 10:30 M&M (Rutz)
10:30 – 11:00 Airway Lecture (Sohrawardy)
11:00 – 11:30 Dermatologic Emergencies (Diab)
11:30 – 12:00 Pediatric Rashes (O’Connell)
12:00 – 13:00 Foundations Cases (Rutz, Naidoo)

Upcoming


Block 12

May 4, 2021
**In Person**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Rutz, Asare, Lucarelli)
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Bermek)
10:00 – 10:30 Imaging Review (Jones)
10:30 – 11:00 The Red Eye (Morrison)
11:00 – 11:30 Eye Trauma (Alexander)
11:30 – 12:00 Targeted Core Content (Morrison)
12:00 – 13:00 Neuro/Optho Kahoot (Jones)

May 11, 2021
**Virtual**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Bermek, Pourshariati, Merritt)
9:00 – 9:30 Pediatric Facial Trauma (Maimo)
9:30 – 10:30 M&M (Rutz)
10:30 – 11:00 Airway Lecture (Sohrawardy)
11:00 – 11:30 Dermatologic Emergencies (Diab)
11:30 – 12:00 Pediatric Rashes (O’Connell)
12:00 – 13:00 Foundations Cases (Rutz, Naidoo)

May 18, 2021
**In Person**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Otoo, Kamat, Torres)
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (DiFrancesco)
10:00 – 10:30 Dental/Oral Emergencies (Jones)
10:30 – 11:00 Disorders of the Neck and upper airway (Kessel)
11:00 – 1:00 PEC (Alexander, Jones)

May 25, 2021
**No Conference**
**Retreat**

Block 13

June 1, 2021
**In Person**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Sater, Asare, Pourshariati)
9:00 – 1:00pm Senior Lecture Day!

June 8, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Lucarelli, Ivanova, DiFrancesco) 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Stelmar) 
10:00 – 10:30 US Presentation (Muhoozi) 
10:30 – 11:00 30min Core Content Lecture () 
11:00 – 11:30 30min Core Content Lecture () 
11:30 – 12:00 Airway Series (Rauscher) 
12:00 – 13:00 Foundations Cases / Kahoots / HW Review () 

June 15, 2021

June 22, 2021

Completed

Block 1

June 30th, 2021 - Cardiology
**Zoom**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab- (Buchel, Bermek, Rin)
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Buchel)
10:00 – 10:30 Congenital Heart Disease (Jones)
10:30 – 11:00 Myocarditis/Pericarditis - (Morrison)
11:00 – 11:30 Aortic Syndromes - (Morrison)
11:30 – 12:00 Targeted Core Content ROSH Review (Alexander)
12:00 – 1:00 Foundations Cases (Alexander)

July 7th 2021 - Pulmonology
**In person**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab- (Torres, Stelmar, Jeid, Cowles)
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Skea)
10:00 – 10:30 OMFS Workshop (Elmquist)
10:30 – 11:00 COPD, Asthma (Alexander)
11:00 – 11:30 Congenital Heart Disease (Jones)
11:30 – 12:00 Targeted Core Content ROSH Review (Morrison)
12:00 – 1:00 Foundations Cases (Holcomb, Faour)

July 14th 2021 - Pulmonology
**Zoom**
8:00-9:00 Simulation Lab (No SIM)
8:00 - 9:00 Study Group (Morrison)
9:00 – 10:00: M&M (Kamat)
12:00 Intern Welcome Party

July 21st 2021 - Pulmonology
**In Person**
8am – 9am Simulation Lab (Ivanova, Loiodice, Reed, DiFrancesco)
9:00 – 10:00: M&M (Plasencia)
10:00 – 10:30: Pneumonia & Effusions (Gowtham)
10:30 – 11:00: Noncardiogenic Pulmonary Edema (Morrison)
11:00 – 1:00: SART Inservice (2hrs) (Aly Tadros)

Block 2

July 28, 2021 - Pulmonology
**In Person**
8am – 9am Simulation Lab- (Naidoo, Ahmed, Torres) 
8:00 - 9:00am: Study Group (Jones) 
9:00 – 10:00: M&M (Budri) 
10:00 – 10:30: Noncardiogenic Pulmonary Edema (Morrison) 
10:30 – 11:00: DVT/PE (Jassal) 
11:00 – 11:30: NOACs & Reversal (Grewal) 
11:30 – 12:00: Targeted Core Content ROSH Review (Alexander) 
12:00 – 1:00: Foundations 35, 202 (Johnson, Jones) 

August 4, 2021 - Pulmonolgy
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Rutz, Placensia, Loiodice)
9:00 – 10:00: M&M (Rauscher)
10:00 – 10:30: Journal Club (Rauscher)
10:30 – 11:00: Non-invasive Ventilation (Mbaidjol)
11:00 – 11:30: Pulmonary Trauma (Holcomb)
11:30 – 12:00: Targeted Core Content ROSH Review (Grewal)
12:00 – 1:00: Pulmonary Kahoot (Jones)

August 11, 2021 - GI
**Zoom**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Bermek, Mahoozi, Cowles) 
8:00 - 9:00: Study Group (Jones) 
9:00 – 10:00: M&M (Bermek) 
10:00 – 10:30: US Lecture - Pelvic (Kessel) 
10:30 – 11:00: 30min Core Content Lecture – Approach to Abdominal Pain (Faour) 
11:15 – 12:00: 30min Core Content Lecture – Hepatitis/Liver Failure/GB (Jones) 
12:00 – 1:00: TBD 

August 18, 2021 - GI
**In-Person**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Budri, Rickman, DiFrancesco) 
9:00 – 10:00: M&M (Rutz) 
10:00 – 10:30: Gallbladder/Pancreatic Pathology (Gowtham) 
10:30 – 11:00: GI Bleed (Morrison) 
11:00 – 11:30: Pediatric GI (Jones) 
11:30 – 12:00: Targeted Core Content ROSH Review (Morrison) 
12:00 – 1:00: Foundations Cases (O’Connell, Johnson) 

Block 3

August 25, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (No SIM) 
NY ACEP CAREER DAY 
8:00 am Registration 
8:25 am Welcome, Dhaval Mehta, MD 
8:30 am Contract Negotiations and Salary, Marc Borenstein, MD 
9:00 am Fellowship Panel 
9:40 am Break  
9:50 am Interview Dos and Don’ts, Arlene S. Chung, MD 
10:20 am Board Buzz Words, Meredith Jones, MD 
11:00 am Job Fair 

September 1, 2021 
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Skea, Buchel, Reed) 
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (Jones) 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Muhoozi) 
10:00 – 12pm Mock Exam Questions 
12:00 – 1:00pm Exam Review  

September 8, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Rauscher, Asare, Ivanova) 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Otoo) 
10:00 – 10:30 Image Review Head Trauma (Holcomb) 
10:30 – 11:00 Head Injuries (Bui) 
11:00 – 11:30 Penetrating Neck Trauma (Morrison) 
11:30 – 12:00 Targeted Core Content ROSH Review (O’Connell) 
12:00 – 13:00 Combined EM/IM Conference (Rutz, Grace) 

September 15, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Rin, Pourshariati, Merritt) 
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (Morrison) 
9:00 – 10:00  Foundations Cases 305, 25 (Faour, Johnson) 
10:00 – 11:00 M&M (Buchel)  
11:00 – 11:30 US Presentation (Rauscher) 
11:30 – 12:00 Spinal Cord Injuries (Grewal) 
12:00 – 13:00 Physician Suicide webinar 

Block 4

September 22, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Rutz, Siegel, Loiodice) 
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (O’Connell) 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Naidoo) 
10:00 – 10:30 Abdominal Trauma (Mbaidjol) 
10:30 – 11:00 Thoracic Trauma (O’Connell) 
11:00 – 11:30  US Presentation (Bermek) 
11:30 – 12:00 US Presentation (Rauscher) 
12:00 – 13:00 Research Meeting (Alexander)  

September 29, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Naidoo, Rickman, Lucarelli-Cowles)  
All NYC EM Conference – Virtual Event

October 6, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Otoo, Ahmed, Reed) 
9:00 – 1:00 Park Day  
EKG Review 
Job/Fellowship Search 
EBM article Review 

October 13, 2021 – Ortho Day 
8:00 – 10:00 M&M (Bermek & Quinn) 
10:00 – 10:30 Upper Extremity Fractures (Faour) 
10:30 – 11:00 Lower Extremity Fractures (Grewal) 
11:00 – 1:00pm Splinting workshop (Jones, Jassal) 

Block 5

October 20, 2021
**Virtual**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Rauscher, Buchel, Ivanova)
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (O’Connell)
9:00 – 9:45 PEM Maimo: Cellulitis; septal/preseptal
10:00 – 11:00 M&M (Skea)
11:00 – 11:30 Pediatric Head and Neck Trauma (O’Connell)
11:30 – 12:00 Pediatric Fractures (Kessel)
12:00 – 12:30 Limping Child (Jones)
12:30 – 13:00 EBM article Review (Morrison)

October 27, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Pourshariati, Stelmar, Merritt)
9am – 1pm: Hazmat Training

November 3, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Rin, Ahmed, Torres) 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Pourshariati) 
10:00 – 10:30 Ortho Kahoot (Jones) 
10:30 – 11:30 Small groups: Swollen Joints, spinal emergencies (Jones, Holcomb, Kessel, Faour) 
11:30 – 12:00 Targeted Core Content ROSH Review (Jones) 
12:00 – 13:00 Foundations Cases (Rauscher, Naidoo)

November 10, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Bermek, Muhoozi, DiFrancesco) 
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (Morrison) 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Ahmed) 
10:00 – 10:30 US Presentation (Naidoo) 
10:30 – 11:00 Hand Emergencies (Morrison) 
11:00 – 11:30 Compartment Syndrome (Grewal) 
11:30 – 12:00 Targeted Core Content ROSH Review (O’Connell) 
12:00 – 13:00 Ortho Review Game (Jones, Mbaidjol) 

Block 6

November 17, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Skea, Placensia, Loiodice)
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (O’Connell)
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Rickman)
10:00 – 10:30 Journal Club (Jones)
10:30 – 11:00 Skin & Soft Tissue infections (O’Connell)
11:00 - 12:00 Child Abuse Guest Lecture (Dr. Winnik)
12:00 – 13:00 Foundations Cases 82, 57( Rutz, Budri)

November 24, 2021
**In-Person**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Budri, Kamat, Reed)  
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Siegel)
10:00 - 12:00 Review Games (Alexander)
12:00 - 13:00 Foundations Cases

December 1, 2021
**In-Person**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Naidoo, Siegel, Lucarelli-Cowles) 
9:00 – 9:30 PEM Maimo: Peds Dysrhythmias 
9:45 – 10:30 PEM Maimo: Peds Sinusitis 
10:30 – 11:30 M&M (Rauscher)  
11:30 – 12:00 US Presentation (Kamat) 
12:00 – 13:00 Foundations cases 229, 230 (Otoo, Skea)

December 8, 2021
**In-Person**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Rin, Rickman, DiFrancesco) 
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (Morrison) 
9:00 – 9:30: PEM Maimo: Peds Syncope 
9:30 – 10:30 M&M (Rin)  
10:30 – 11:30 Domestic Violence Inservice (Johnson)  
11:30 – 12:00 30min Core Content Lecture: Endocarditis (Kessel) 
12:00 – 13:00 Rosh Review (Jassal) 

Block 7

December 15, 2021
**Virtual**  
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Otoo, Buchel, Stelmar) 
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (Jones) 
9:00 – 9:30: PEM Maimo: Peds Cardiomyopathies  
9:30 – 10:30 M&M (Budri)  
10:30 – 11:00 Core Content Series: HIV/AIDS (***) 
11:00 – 12:00 Core Content Series: STIs (***) 
12:00 – 13:00 Stress and Self Care (Dr. Bednarski) 

December 22, 2021
**No Conference**

December 29, 2021
**No Conference**

January 5, 2022 –  Infectious Disease
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (Jones) *Required
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Muhoozi)
10:00 – 10:30 PD Hour (Alexander) 
10:30 – 11:00 Sepsis (Morrison)
11:00 – 11:30 Toxic Shock (Jones)
11:30 – 12:00 US Presentation (Pourshariati)
12:00 – 13:00 Foundations Cases (Otoo)

Block 8

January 12, 2022
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (Morrison) 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Muhoozi) 
10:00 – 10:30 US Presentation (Rickman) 
10:30 – 11:00 Antibacterials/Antifungals/Antivirals (Morrison) 
11:00 – 11:30 Toxic Shock (Jones) 
11:30 – 12:00 Question Review (Jones) 
12:00 – 13:00 Legal Cases in PEM (Dr Winnik) 

January 19, 2022
8:00 – 9:00 Yoga for Wellness 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Sater) 
10:00 – 10:30 Toxic Shock (Jones) 
10:30 – 11:00 Vector Borne Diseases (Jones) 
11:00 – 11:45 Neonatal GI Emergencies (Maimo) 
11:30 – 12:00 Targeted Core Content ROSH Review (Alexander) 
12:00 – 13:00 Foundations Cases

January 26, 2022
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (O’Connell) 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Siegel) 
10:00 – 10:30 Toxic Shock (Jones)  
10:30 – 11:00 Name the Rash Kahoot (Jones) 
11:00 – 11:30 ITE High Yield: Neuro (Morrison) 
11:30 – 12:00 ITE High Yield: Peds (O’Connell) 
12:00 – 13:00 Question Review (Morrison)

February 2, 2022
8:00 - 13:00 Tri-Borough ITE Review (NYC)

Block 9

February 9, 2022
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (Morrison) 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Skea) 
10:00 – 10:30 ITE High Yield Cardiology (Alexander) 
10:30 – 11:00 ITE High Yield GI (Morrison) 
11:00 – 11:30 ITE High Yield Tox (Jones) 
11:30 – 12:00 ITE high Yield Trauma (O’Connell) 
12:00 – 13:00 Question Review (O’Connell)

February 16, 2022
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (Kessel) 
9:00– 10:00 M&M (Ahmed) 
10:00 – 11:00 PEM ITE CRAM session (Maimo) 
11:00 – 11:30 ITE High Yield Bizz Buzz (Jones) 
11:30 – 12:00 ITE High Yield Pulm (Alexander) 
12:00 – 12:30 ITE High Yield ID (Grewal) 
12:30 – 13:00 Question Review (Morrison)

February 23, 2022
***In-Service Training Exam***

March 2, 2022
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Skea, Muhoozi, Reed) 
9:00 – 9:30 PEM Hypoglycemia (Maimo) 
9:30 – 10:30 M&M (Rin) 
10:30 – 11:00 Post Residency Employment (Angela Cai – EMRA President) 
11:00 – 11:30 ACGME Survey Review (Dr Alexander) 
11:30 – 12:30 Wellness JC (Jones) 
12:30 – 13:00 Pediatric CXR QI Review (Pediatrics Team) 

Block 10

March 9, 2022
**In House**
Pre-Hospital Medicine 
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Budri, Siegel, Loiodice) 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Rickman) 
10:00 – 10:30 Airway Series (Rauscher) 
10:30 – 11:00 Bomb/Blast/Crush Injuries (Alexander) 
11:00 – 11:30 Bioterrorism and Chemical Agents (O’Connell ) 
11:30 –  13:00 Escape Room (Jones, O'Connell)

March 16, 2022
**In-House**
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Rauscher, Sater, DiFrancesco) 
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Otoo) 
10:00 – 1:00pm – Procedure Day

March 23, 2022
ALLNYC EM Conference
**Virtual**
Topic: "21 & Over: Adult-Themed EM." 
8:40 AM - 12:30 PM

March 30, 2022
Wellness/Park Day
9:00 AM
 

Block 11

April 6, 2022
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Otoo, Ahmed, Stelmar)
9:00 – 10:00 PD Hour
10:00 – 13:00 US Procedure Day (Kessel, Grewal)

April 13, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Rin, Buchel, Merritt)
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Asare)
10:00 – 10:30 ACGME Survey
10:30 – 11:00 AMS (Morrison)
11:00 – 11:30 Seizures/Status (O’Connell)
11:30 – 12:00 Journal Club (Muhoozi, Torres, Stelmar, Rauscher)
12:00 – 13:00 Foundations Cases (Rin, Budri)

April 20, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Skea, Asare, Loiodice)
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Merritt)
10:00 – 10:30 Headaches (Jones)
10:30 – 11:00 CNS Infections (Morrison)
11:00 – 11:30 CVA/TIA (Alexander)
11:45 – 12:30 Pediatric Sedation (Maimo PEM)
12:30 – 13:00 Targeted Core Content (O'Connell)

April 27, 2021
8:00 – 9:00 Simulation Lab (Budri, Stelmar, Reed)
8:00 – 9:00 Study Group (***)
9:00 – 10:00 M&M (Pourshariati)
10:00 – 11:00 Medicolegal Lecture (Dr Stachtiaris)
11:00 – 11:30 HIV/HCV Screening initiative (Dr Yager, Alexis Fields)
11:30 – 12:00 Peripheral Neuro Lesions (O’Connell)
12:00 – 13:00 Debrief and Discussion (Jones)

Academic Year 2020-2021